~

~

Wednesday, October 9, 2013

.........style.......uh...maybe not....

....its funny how us chicks base our entire day on if we are having a good or bad hair day...too funny.....as I look back at a few styles of mine...most of which I thought....at the time looked pretty damn good.....what the hell was I thinking.....and they call our hair our shinning glory....

...I loved my hair in this pic.....a very good hair day.....this is the length it was on 5/18/13 when I shaved my head - Happy 50!!!
I was really diggin the blue black hair color!





....kinda boring...looks like a mom hair do summer of 2012......it was more of a chestnut brown.....not my fav.......


...OMGosh.....does that long brownish crappy string hair make me look older?  My mom thought it did...I thought I was stylin....early spring 2012





.....I spent a couple of summers ago with hair long enough to sport a pony tail...or so I thought.....bad bad bad idea.....why have long hair...ok medium hair & pull it back in a pony tail??? Took me all summer into the fall & early winter to figure out...long hair is just not happening for me.








...yes I did....I thought the crimped look just might be the ticket...boy was I wrong...nough said...eeeek










......sunny CA!  Yep I bought into the blonde highlights while living in CA.....
cost me a big bucks...but it sure was a blast being blonde....

....but being blonde gets old & brassy.....talk about looking 50....but I was only 43.......damn!









....oh yeas I saw the lite and before leaving sunny CA I went back to my new natural color of brownish red...lol








All these looks have been in the last 10 years...I am sure there are way more...I change my hair as much as I change my undies.......LOL

1 comment:

Unknown said...

I specifically remember taking a couple of these pics!!